JB Hi-Fi - Privacy Policy

Introduction
JB Hi-Fi Group (NZ) Limited ("JB Hi-Fi") recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. JB Hi-Fi, like other companies operating in New Zealand, is bound by the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 which set clear standards regarding these activities.

When can you deal with JB Hi-Fi anonymously?

Generally, you can deal with JB Hi-Fi anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). In certain circumstances however, JB Hi-Fi will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances include where you order goods online (including when you pick up such goods from one of our stores), where you trade-in or buy second-hand games, where you purchase pre-paid mobile phone services, where you sign up to a post-paid mobile phone plan, where you purchase an extended warranty on a product, where you apply to purchase goods on finance, where you return goods for repair, where you purchase goods to be delivered or installed, where you create a JB Hi-Fi NOW account, where you enter one of our competitions, when you submit a request, enquiry, complaint, consumer guarantee or warranty claim, when you pre-order goods and when you purchase goods on lay-by.

Why does JB Hi-Fi collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

JB Hi-Fi collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include: We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with JB Hi-Fi's normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

What personal information does JB Hi-Fi collect?

How does JB Hi-Fi collect and hold your personal information?

Generally, JB Hi-Fi will collect your personal information directly from you. However, JB Hi-Fi also holds information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with JB Hi-Fi. Additionally, if you apply for a job with JB Hi-Fi, we may collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

JB Hi-Fi holds personal information in a number of ways, including:

Marketing

When you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to JB Hi-Fi and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via one of our websites.

To opt-out of receiving JB Hi-Fi marketing materials, you will need to unsubscribe from our marketing database. To do this, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have an account with JB Hi-Fi, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

Sharing your personal information

Additionally, if you return goods to us on which personal information is stored for repair (for example, on a mobile phone or computer) and do not delete that personal information, JB Hi-Fi will send the goods to the repairer. By returning such goods to JB Hi-Fi for repair, you consent to JB Hi-Fi disclosing any personal information contained on the goods to the repairer, by way of JB Hi-Fi sending the goods to the repairer.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

JB Hi-Fi is likely to disclose the personal information that it collects and holds about you to third parties who are not in Australia (such as third parties who are located in the United States of America, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Holland and Australia).

Personal information collected on behalf of other parties

JB Hi-Fi may collect information about you on behalf of third parties. For example: In these cases the documentation that you sign will set out how the personal information that you provide will be used by these third parties and the privacy policies of the third parties will apply. JB Hi-Fi may also receive personal information or documents about you from these third parties where necessary in connection with the provision of goods or services by JB Hi-Fi.

How we deal with your personal information if you apply for a job with us

If you apply for a job with us, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

We will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances.

In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access, correct and update your personal information

Upon your request, JB Hi-Fi will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1993). JB Hi-Fi reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $25 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identify before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that JB Hi-Fi holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, JB Hi-Fi will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To request access to the personal information that JB Hi-Fi holds about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a written request to The Privacy Officer, JB Hi-Fi Group (NZ) Limited, either by email to privacy@jbhifi.com.au or by pre-paid post to PO Box 561, Chadstone Centre VIC 3148.

In addition:

How to make a complaint

If you are concerned that the way JB Hi-Fi collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Privacy Act 1993, please send written details of your complaint to The Privacy Officer, JB Hi-Fi Group Pty Ltd, either by email to privacy@jbhifi.com.au or by pre-paid post to PO Box 561, Chadstone Centre VIC 3148.

How JB Hi-Fi will handle complaints

After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:
  • conduct internal discussions with the relevant business units involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Privacy Act 1993; and
  • notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.
  • If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Privacy Act 1993, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

    We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.

    Additional information for users of our websites

    If you visit www.jbhifi.co.nz or any other JB Hi-Fi websites (the "Websites") to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

    Like many websites, our Website may use "cookies" from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

    While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

    The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

    Exemptions

    JB Hi-Fi sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act 1993.
    Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

    Privacy Queries

    If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by email privacy@jbhifi.com.au or by post to The Privacy Officer, JB Hi-Fi Group (NZ) Limited, PO Box 561, Chadstone Centre VIC 3148.

    JB Hi-Fi Group (NZ) Limited CN 707232
    Version 4 - Date of Publication 12 March 2014